KudoZ home » English to Czech » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

satin brushed

Czech translation: saténovaný


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satin brushed
Czech translation:saténovaný
Entered by: Kateřina Mlejnková

10:50 Feb 13, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Horology
English term or phrase: satin brushed
Description of a method of a watch's finishing. The text follows:
"Finishing: satin brushed plate and bridges, hand-bevelled and hand-drawn bridges and plate,
sunray or circular satin-brushed wheels, black screws, black platinum satin-brushed micro-rotor engraved with xxx Coat of Arms."

How would you please translate the “satin brushed”.
Jitka Komárková
saténovaný
Explanation:
povrchová úprava - saténování
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky moc za radu a pomoc! Jitka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5saténovaný
Ales Horak
4saténově leštěný
jankaisler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saténově leštěný


Explanation:
Saténově leštěný povrch


    Reference: http://www.ynaradi.cz/siko-kleste/c-1367/?pn=844
jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 373

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
saténovaný


Explanation:
povrchová úprava - saténování

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Díky moc za radu a pomoc! Jitka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Hegrova
30 mins
  -> díky

agree  Zbynek Taborsky
44 mins
  -> díky

agree  srubkova
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Pavel Prudký
7 hrs
  -> díky

agree  Kateřina Mlejnková: Velice děkuji za radu! Hezký den! Jitka
6 days