KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical

PATIENT VISIT DISPENSING

Czech translation: pacient navstivil lekarnu


10:47 Dec 11, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: PATIENT VISIT DISPENSING
PATIENT VISIT DISPENSING – WEEK 4 ONWARDS
- in a medical study
popro
Slovakia
Czech translation:pacient navstivil lekarnu
Explanation:
Grammatically wrong statement: if visit is a verb the ending of the word is wrong. It should have been visits or visited. If it is a noun there should have been an apostrophy patient's visit of...But I am new to this excercise and I may be missing the joke entirely.
Selected response from:

millyl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pacient navstivil lekarnumillyl
4drug store or hospital roomMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


77 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patient visit dispensing
pacient navstivil lekarnu


Explanation:
Grammatically wrong statement: if visit is a verb the ending of the word is wrong. It should have been visits or visited. If it is a noun there should have been an apostrophy patient's visit of...But I am new to this excercise and I may be missing the joke entirely.

millyl
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

143 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient visit dispensing
drug store or hospital room


Explanation:
Not having more information, only - " week - 4 onwards " after patient visit dispensing ( or dispensary )I would say : he visited hospital room,or one of folloving suggestions such are:
examining room,r consultation room, treatment room, emergency intensive care.........

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 67