KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical

Electrode Pads

Czech translation: kontakty elektrod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electrode Pads
Czech translation:kontakty elektrod
Entered by: Ulrike W.

13:46 Oct 13, 2001
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Electrode Pads
no context
Ulrike W.
Poland
elektrody např. defibrilátoru, EKG, atd.
Explanation:
Bez kontextu nelze lépe. Je-li to z prostředí medicíny, pak jsem se snad trefila.
Selected response from:

xxxpolylingua
Grading comment
Diky moc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What do you mean there's no context?
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1literally "polštářky elektrod"ireznicek
5aplikační kontakty elektrod, kontakty elektrod
fcimmer
3elektrody např. defibrilátoru, EKG, atd.xxxpolylingua


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What do you mean there's no context?


Explanation:
You don't know whether these are EKG or some other machine electrodes? Did they just send you the two words? That is hard to believe . . . Without further information my guess is as good as anybody else's. If you want to get help, you'll have to reveal a little more.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elektrody např. defibrilátoru, EKG, atd.


Explanation:
Bez kontextu nelze lépe. Je-li to z prostředí medicíny, pak jsem se snad trefila.

xxxpolylingua
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Diky moc.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
literally "polštářky elektrod"


Explanation:
Please provide context next time, and every time.

ireznicek
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: v případě defibrilátoru určitě
29 mins

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplikační kontakty elektrod, kontakty elektrod


Explanation:
Ta část elektrod (ve tvaru "polštářků", destiček atp.),která se přikládá na tělo příp. měřený předmět.

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 145