KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical (general)

asthma, bronchitis, hypertension, angina pectoris

Czech translation: astma, bronchitida, hypertenze, angina pectoris


08:57 Apr 24, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diseases translation
English term or phrase: asthma, bronchitis, hypertension, angina pectoris
Please help me to translate these diseases into correct Czech language. Do they have a direct equivalent?

The entire phrase is the following:

...it may help to cope with the following diseases: asthma, bronchitis, hypertension, angina pectoris.
Kizhi
Czech translation:astma, bronchitida, hypertenze, angina pectoris
Explanation:
Zadne zrady, nastesti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 10:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context (I suspect it is the sentence you needed yesterday) I would recommend: .....může pomoci zmírnit projevy astma, bronchitidy, hypertenze, anginy pectoris
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Lenka was the first, and it really helped me a lot. Thank you all guys for helping me, Tomas too - appreciate your comments.

Hope I can ask you something else some day. Hello from Siberia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2astma, bronchitida, hypertenze, angina pectoris
Lenka Mandryszová
4astma, bronchitida, vysoký tlak, angina pectoris
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astma, bronchitida, vysoký tlak, angina pectoris


Explanation:
Or "vysoký krevní tlak" instead of "vysoký tlak".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-24 09:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "angina pectoris" can be replaced with more Czech sounding "ischemická choroba srdeční". But the first term is also quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-24 09:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the best set would go "astma, bronchitida, vysoký krevní tlak, ischemická choroba srdeční", to make it clear at a glance. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-24 09:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No "ischemická choroba srdeční" please - just ignore all my additional notes.

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzka Benesova
8 mins
  -> Díky, Zuzko.

disagree  Markéta Demlová MITI: Ischemická choroba srdeční je mnohem širší pojem, angina pectoris může být jenom jedním z jejích projevů (sem patří i srdeční infarkt, arytmie a další)
16 mins
  -> OK, odvolávám ics. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
astma, bronchitida, hypertenze, angina pectoris


Explanation:
Zadne zrady, nastesti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 10:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context (I suspect it is the sentence you needed yesterday) I would recommend: .....může pomoci zmírnit projevy astma, bronchitidy, hypertenze, anginy pectoris

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Lenka was the first, and it really helped me a lot. Thank you all guys for helping me, Tomas too - appreciate your comments.

Hope I can ask you something else some day. Hello from Siberia.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Lenka. You really help me a lot.

Asker: How would you recommend to say: ..může pomoci vyrovnat se s takovými situacemi: astma.. - is it okay or too "unofficial"? Or is it better to say: ..může pomoci vyrovnat se s diagnózou: asthma.. ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateřina Suchánková
16 mins
  -> Díky

neutral  Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI: For Asker: Může pomoci vyrovnat se s následujícími diagnózami: astma...
1 hr

agree  Jana Novomeska
1 hr
  -> děkuji