KudoZ home » English to Czech » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

drug load

Czech translation: obsah účinné látky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug load
Czech translation:obsah účinné látky
Entered by: Jana Cohlová

20:20 Feb 14, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: drug load
Formulation: 40 mg tablets (12.5% drug load)

The term appears in the Investigator's Brochure, describing different formulations of the study drug (film-coated tablets, 40 mg, 80 mg, etc.).
Jana Cohlová
Czech Republic
obsah účinné látky
Explanation:
Jde o poměr aktivní, účinné látky v dávce léku k celkovému obsahu všech látek v dávce.
Selected response from:

Pavla Dohnalova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obsah účinné látky
Pavla Dohnalova
4léková zátěž
Kostas Zgafas
4množství účinné látky
Pavel Mondschein
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.touchneurology.com/files/article_pdfs/gidal.pdf
Ales Horak

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsah účinné látky


Explanation:
Jde o poměr aktivní, účinné látky v dávce léku k celkovému obsahu všech látek v dávce.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmaceutical_formulation
Pavla Dohnalova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapura
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
množství účinné látky


Explanation:
Množství účinné látky v léku, tedy její poměr vůči ostatním složkám v dané dávce.

Example sentence(s):
  • Consideration has to be given to what is called the drug load - the ratio of the active drug to the total contents of the dose.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmaceutical_formulation
Pavel Mondschein
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
léková zátěž


Explanation:
Používaný termín, viz Google - z hlediska zatížení pacienta.

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: http://www.touchneurology.com/files/article_pdfs/gidal.pdf

Reference information:
Drug load is measured as the ratio of
prescribed daily dose to the defined daily dose

Měla by to být tedy veličina bez jednotky: poměr předepsané a definované denní dávky, ale jak se tomu říká, to netuším

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 11