KudoZ home » English to Czech » Metallurgy / Casting

flux

Czech translation: struskotvorná přísada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flux
Czech translation:struskotvorná přísada
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

11:32 Feb 6, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: flux
1. – LOADING OF THE ROTARY FURNACE
The lead oxides products and the fluxes are loaded in the furnace on its front side (opening of the pneumatic swivelling door) by a charging box installed on a forklift with rotating head.
The forklift must be equipped with a special rotating head.

2. – ROTARY FURNACE
The load is made of lead oxide materials (pastes and or metallics) + fluxes (sodium carbonate, coal, iron). All the different materials are loaded together in the same time.
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
struskotvorná přísada
Explanation:
jen návrh, tohle mi dal slovník...
Selected response from:

Radim Rozumek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5struskotvorná přísada
Radim Rozumek
2tavivo
Zbynek Taborsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
struskotvorná přísada


Explanation:
jen návrh, tohle mi dal slovník...

Radim Rozumek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak: Rotary furnaces typically use Na2CO3 and iron as fluxes that produce a fluid, low-melting slag.
1 min

agree  Pavel Prudký
1 hr

agree  Pavel STORKAN
1 hr

agree  Hana Rutova: flux-tavivo, tavidlo i struskotvorná přísada, tavivo u tavení skla-snižuje teplotu tavení, tavidlo u svařování a zde jednoznačně struskotvorná přísada
1 hr

agree  Jiri Kortus
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tavivo


Explanation:
...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech