KudoZ home » English to Czech » Military / Defense

powder actuated devices

Czech translation: nastřelovací nástroje


17:19 Sep 1, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / pyrotechnics, explosives
English term or phrase: powder actuated devices
Other common uses are in munition pyrotechnics, powder actuated devices and detonators for civilian use
Helena Gogelova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:nastřelovací nástroje
Explanation:
Jedná se o nástroje "poháněné" střelným prachem. Jsou to různé nastřelovačky apod. Najít zavedený termín se mi nepodařilo..
Selected response from:

Radim Rozumek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky. Nástroje se mi do kontextu hodilo víc než nářadí.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nastřelovací nářadí
Pavel Prudký
3nastřelovací nástroje
Radim Rozumek
Summary of reference entries provided
powder = gun powder
meirs

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nastřelovací nástroje


Explanation:
Jedná se o nástroje "poháněné" střelným prachem. Jsou to různé nastřelovačky apod. Najít zavedený termín se mi nepodařilo..

Radim Rozumek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Díky. Nástroje se mi do kontextu hodilo víc než nářadí.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nastřelovací nářadí


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2011-09-01 18:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pochopitelně ne všechna nastřelovací nářadí jsou na bázi střelného prachu. To vy ale ve vašem kontextu upřesňovat nemusíte.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=cs&cp=20&gs_id=11&xhr=t&q=%22nas...
Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: powder = gun powder

Reference information:
most likely an abbreviation of gun powder

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian