KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

three

Czech translation: jsou mi tři roky


14:41 Oct 28, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: three
I am three years old.
bobby carter
Czech translation:jsou mi tři roky
Explanation:
"mám tři roky" is a regional expression of the same concept
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jsou mi tři roky
Zenny Sadlon
5Jsou mi tři roky.Irca
2 +1tři
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tři


Explanation:
Mám tři roky.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Hanusova-Hardy
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jsou mi tři roky


Explanation:
"mám tři roky" is a regional expression of the same concept

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Fukalova
7 hrs

agree  Jitka
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jsou mi tři roky.


Explanation:
In the Czech language, you do not use "I have 3 years" (mam 3 roky). You must use indirect phrase not to sound a bit Russian.

Irca