KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Like

Czech translation: Líbíš se mi.


14:44 Oct 29, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Like
I like you
Emily
Czech translation:Líbíš se mi.
Explanation:
"I like you" is a weaker alternative to "I love you", i.e. someone likes someone's personality or appearances, but does have to necessarily love him/her.
Selected response from:

Tomas Skront
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Líbíš se mi.
Tomas Skront
5já tě mám rád; mám tě rád [or "ráda" if the speaker is a female]
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
já tě mám rád; mám tě rád [or "ráda" if the speaker is a female]


Explanation:
could also mean "I love you";
the English non-romantic sense of "I like you" is often expressed with more details filled in about what in particular does one like about somebody:
"rád si s tebou hraju", "I like to play with you", "líbí se mi jak to děláš", "I like the way you do it"

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Líbíš se mi.


Explanation:
"I like you" is a weaker alternative to "I love you", i.e. someone likes someone's personality or appearances, but does have to necessarily love him/her.

Tomas Skront
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Hanusova-Hardy
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
900 days