KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Hello, my name is....

Czech translation: Ahoj. Jmenuji se ...


17:17 Nov 1, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello, my name is....
this term is used as a greeting
joann
Czech translation:Ahoj. Jmenuji se ...
Explanation:
Ahoj is more common.
Selected response from:

Helen Fukalova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ahoj. Jmenuji se ...Helen Fukalova
5[greeting], [optional: "já jsem][fisrt name, last name], e.g. "Těší mě, John Wayne."
Zenny Sadlon
4Nazdar. Jmenuji se...
Kateabc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nazdar. Jmenuji se...


Explanation:
Hello - Nazdar
(or you could use Ahoj, which is a more informal greeting).
My name is... - Jmenuji se...

I found these at the sites listed below. There are also more common expressions there that might be of some interest to you.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/hello.htm#C
    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/myname.htm#C
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ahoj. Jmenuji se ...


Explanation:
Ahoj is more common.

Helen Fukalova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Heisler
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
897 days

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[greeting], [optional: "já jsem][fisrt name, last name], e.g. "Těší mě, John Wayne."


Explanation:
I don't believe people actually say "Nazdar. Jmenuji se..." or "Ahoj. Jmenuji se ...".

"Hello, my name is ..." is a culturally specific construct. In Czech people are more likely to also say a greeting followed by the name. If there is a verb in between the greeting and the name, it is more likely to be "já jsem", i.e. "I am" rather than "jmenuji se", "my name is".
The greetings used are "Těší mě", "I'm pleased", which is more formal, "Nazdar" or "Ahoj", more informal like "Hi", or time specific greetings like "Dobrý den", "Dobrý večer", etc.



Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230