KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

thank you

Czech translation: děkuji


17:51 Nov 7, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
thank you
Don Soucek
Czech translation:děkuji
Explanation:
Found on the Transparent Language site.
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2děkuji
Alex Lane
5děkuji
Alena Sandberg


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
děkuji


Explanation:
Found on the Transparent Language site.


    Reference: http://www.transparent.com/languagepages/czech/CZPhrases.htm
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
52 mins

agree  Helen Fukalova
13 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
děkuji


Explanation:
Děkuji is the prescriptive (written) form. However, if you ever find yourself in Prague or it's vicinity, you should use the colloquial form 'Děkuju' when speaking. There is also the informal Dík.

Alena Sandberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech