KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

your presence lightens my day and warms my heart.

Czech translation: tvá přítomnost rozjasňuje můj den a hřeje mé srdce


14:53 Nov 8, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your presence lightens my day and warms my heart.
said from boyfriend to girlfriend.
Jay freeborn
Czech translation:tvá přítomnost rozjasňuje můj den a hřeje mé srdce
Explanation:
literal translation
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tvá přítomnost rozjasňuje můj den a hřeje mé srdce
Zenny Sadlon
4všechno je krásnější když jsi se mnouMartina Lawing
4Kdy? jsi se mnou, m?j den se rozjasní a srdce rozeh?eje.Karolina Hanusova-Hardy
4 -1Když jsi se mnou, můj den se rozjasní a srdce rozehřeje.Karolina Hanusova-Hardy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
všechno je krásnější když jsi se mnou


Explanation:
native speaker

Martina Lawing

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tvá přítomnost rozjasňuje můj den a hřeje mé srdce


Explanation:
literal translation

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Sandberg: This one is a literal translation
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks for your seconding the motion . . .

agree  Ing. Jiri Klima
9 days
  -> ditto

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kdy? jsi se mnou, m?j den se rozjasní a srdce rozeh?eje.


Explanation:
This sentence is more poetic then the answers submitted so far.

if this answer is showing question marks...could anybody tell me, how to input Czech letters?

Thank you.
k.

Karolina Hanusova-Hardy
United Kingdom

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Když jsi se mnou, můj den se rozjasní a srdce rozehřeje.


Explanation:
perhaps now the proper letters will be displayed

Karolina Hanusova-Hardy
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: the original does not read "when you're with me my day lightens up and heart warms up."
2 hrs

neutral  Alena Sandberg: This on reads literally: 'when you're with me, my day brightens and my heart warms up."
17 hrs