KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Martin Score for Me

Czech translation: "Martine, zaskóruj pro mě" or "Martine, zaboduj pro mě"


23:34 Nov 9, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Martin Score for Me
Martin Score for Me
Bobbie
Czech translation:"Martine, zaskóruj pro mě" or "Martine, zaboduj pro mě"
Explanation:
If the original German posted in the above answer, "Martin, bitte mach Punkte für mich", is meant in the sense of "Martin, gewinne für mich", then "zaboduj pro mě" is it. "Zaskóruj" is just the translation of the English translation submitted here.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Martine, zaskóruj pro mě" or "Martine, zaboduj pro mě"
Zenny Sadlon
4 -1Martin, bitte mach Punkte für michUlla Haufe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Martin, bitte mach Punkte für mich


Explanation:
Martin, gewinne für mich
in German it really depends on the context, how you would say it.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxHenri: please note that the asker awaits a czech answer
5 hrs
  -> yes, I realised this AFTERWARDS, so the asker will hopefully forgive my mistake

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Martine, zaskóruj pro mě" or "Martine, zaboduj pro mě"


Explanation:
If the original German posted in the above answer, "Martin, bitte mach Punkte für mich", is meant in the sense of "Martin, gewinne für mich", then "zaboduj pro mě" is it. "Zaskóruj" is just the translation of the English translation submitted here.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230