KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world.

Czech translation: Můžeš být člo, ztracený ve světě, anebo můžeš zname celý svět pro jednoho člověka.


00:04 Dec 7, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world.
To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world. -- Just a little romantic phrase.
Red
Czech translation:Můžeš být člo, ztracený ve světě, anebo můžeš zname celý svět pro jednoho člověka.
Explanation:
The idiomatic, proverbial original source text cannot be translated too literally. I tried to express more figuratively the inner meaning of the English sentence by tanslating into Czech as (literally) "you can be a man, lost in a world, or you can represent a whole world for a single human being.
Selected response from:

xxxMilitiaman
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry for the late response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pro svět jsi možná jen jeden člověk, ale pro nějakého člověka můžeš znamenat celý svět.
Zenny Sadlon
5"Můžeš být člo"xxxMilitiaman
4Můžeš být člo, ztracený ve světě, anebo můžeš zname celý svět pro jednoho člověka.xxxMilitiaman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pro svět jsi možná jen jeden člověk, ale pro nějakého člověka můžeš znamenat celý svět.


Explanation:
translation of and idiomatic saying


Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Můžeš být člo, ztracený ve světě, anebo můžeš zname celý svět pro jednoho člověka.


Explanation:
The idiomatic, proverbial original source text cannot be translated too literally. I tried to express more figuratively the inner meaning of the English sentence by tanslating into Czech as (literally) "you can be a man, lost in a world, or you can represent a whole world for a single human being.



    URL www.transref.org/directory.asp?ID=5651
xxxMilitiaman
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry for the late response

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Můžeš být člo"


Explanation:
Sorry for a typo. The third word, i.e. "člo" ought to read "člověk" - three letters just are missing.

xxxMilitiaman
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8