KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

clear awarness

Czech translation: jasné vědomí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clear awarness
Czech translation:jasné vědomí

14:20 Dec 7, 2001
English to Czech translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: clear awarness
Clear awarness dissipates the veils.
Karolina Hanusova-Hardy
United Kingdom
"jasné vědomí"
Explanation:
What I assume here is the context of the Eastern religion suggesting that the "veil" that "clear awareness" can dissipate is the "veil of ignorance", "veil of prejudice", "veil of mortality", and the like.
In this case, "clear awareness" could be also
"jasná mysl", "nezatížená mysl", "mysl bez předsudků".
Selected response from:

xxxMilitiaman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"jasné vědomí"xxxMilitiaman
5 +1jasné vědomí [něčeho]
Zenny Sadlon
4jasná všímavost, vnímavost
Nicholas Miller
4 -1jasná všímavost, vnímavost
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jasné vědomí [něčeho]


Explanation:
Jasné vědomí rozptyluje zástěrky.

This literal translation should do in the context of spiritual or philosophical discourse the phrase seems to be taken from.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
188 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jasná všímavost, vnímavost


Explanation:
I think this could be better, because it expresses more the ability to 'notice' or 'perceive out sth'.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: In this context the 'awareness' is rather 'knowledge', being 'conscious of', rather than 'a state of readiness or ability to take notice of something' that makes available that which is hidden.
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jasná všímavost, vnímavost


Explanation:
I think this could be better, because it expresses more the ability to 'notice' or 'perceive sth'.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: (By the way, I chose 'zástěrky' rather than 'roušky' because it relates to the accompanying verb 'zastírat
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"jasné vědomí"


Explanation:
What I assume here is the context of the Eastern religion suggesting that the "veil" that "clear awareness" can dissipate is the "veil of ignorance", "veil of prejudice", "veil of mortality", and the like.
In this case, "clear awareness" could be also
"jasná mysl", "nezatížená mysl", "mysl bez předsudků".


    Reference: http://www.transref.org/directory.asp?ID=5651
xxxMilitiaman
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
187 days