KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

merry christmas and happy new year

Czech translation: Veselé vánoce a Šťastný nový rok


21:17 Dec 19, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas and happy new year
i need send it on a christmas card
Czech translation:Veselé vánoce a Šťastný nový rok
Explanation:
same as in English
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vesele Vanoce a Stastny Novy Rok.
Jana Klembarova
5 +1Veselé vánoce a Šťastný nový rok
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veselé vánoce a Šťastný nový rok


Explanation:
same as in English

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Sandberg: Here is the answer with the diacritical marks: Veselé vánoce a Štastný nový rok
2 hrs
  -> My answer does have diacritical marks, but encoded as CE ISO, while yours is CE Windows (CP 1250). You see correctly the ones your browser is set for. :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vesele Vanoce a Stastny Novy Rok.


Explanation:
with a little "'" mark over following letters
last e in Vesele
letter a in Vanoce
letter y in Stastny
letter y in Novy

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

neutral  Zenny Sadlon: My answer above does contain diacritical marks, encoded as CE ISO.
3 hrs