KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Happy New Year

Czech translation: Stastny novy rok!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
Czech translation:Stastny novy rok!
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:42 Dec 31, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
Reply to a Happy New year greeting from a Czech Girl
Eric Philips
Stastny novy rok!
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

And a Happy New Year to you too!



Czech: Stastne a vesele vanoce a stastny novy rok! (Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!)

http://www.geocities.com/felixkrt/christmas.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stastny novy rok!
Sheila Hardie
5Já Vám také přeji šastný nový rok!
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1stastny novy rok
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stastny novy rok!


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

And a Happy New Year to you too!



Czech: Stastne a vesele vanoce a stastny novy rok! (Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!)

http://www.geocities.com/felixkrt/christmas.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
838 days
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stastny novy rok


Explanation:
The first link also has it in other languages, in case you're interested.

And happy new year to you!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/felixkrt/christmas.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22happy+new+year%22++%...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: great minds think alike, eh?:)
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Já Vám také přeji šastný nový rok!


Explanation:
'I too wish you a happy new year!'

To see the diacritical marks over the letters set your browser's 'Encoding' or 'Character set' in the 'View menu' to 'Central European ISO' or 'Central European Windows [CP 1250].

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230