KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

monster

Czech translation: příšera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monster
Czech translation:příšera
Entered by: Zenny Sadlon

17:01 Jan 20, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: monster
you are a monster
příšera
Explanation:
monster=příšera, monstrum

The first is a Czech word, the second obviously a "domesticated" word from another language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ty jsi [hrozná] příšera = you are a horrible monster
ty jsi [strašná] příšera = you are a terrible monster
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2příšera
Zenny Sadlon
5 +1zrudavaclav
5Ty jsi strasna (female) or strasnej (male).[Removed name]


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
příšera


Explanation:
monster=příšera, monstrum

The first is a Czech word, the second obviously a "domesticated" word from another language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ty jsi [hrozná] příšera = you are a horrible monster
ty jsi [strašná] příšera = you are a terrible monster

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vaclav
44 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
818 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ty jsi strasna (female) or strasnej (male).


Explanation:
This is a translation of the whole phrase "You are a monster" (= You are horrible) into Czech.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vaclav
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: Where is the monster? For 'ty jsi strašná [strašnej]' = 'you are terrible'
36 mins
  -> My proposed translation is not a literary translation, rather a free translation of the whole phrase.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zruda


Explanation:
I agree with the above translations and I am adding my own.
You would very likely be called a monster if you robbed a homeless person on the street. You would be "zruda".
That also supports translations like
hrozny, priserny etc.
I would need to know the context to determine which of the options is the most appropriate.

vaclav
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: 'zrůda' is a 'monster' in the sense of a 'freak' or a 'mutant'
25 mins