KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

can you teach me czech

Czech translation: Můžete mě naučit česky?


04:12 Jan 30, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can you teach me czech
to my maid
Ben Manning
Czech translation:Můžete mě naučit česky?
Explanation:
'Můžete mě naučit česky?' = 'Can you teach me Czech' [resulting in my having the skill to speak and understand Czech]

'Mohla by ste mně učit češtinu?' = 'Could you be teaching me Czech [if you were so inclined or had the time]

Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Můžete mě naučit česky?
Zenny Sadlon
5 -1"Mohla by ste mně učit češtinu?"[Removed name]


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Mohla by ste mně učit češtinu?"


Explanation:
;

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marketa Brozova Hanelova: Clumsy syntax and "by ste" is misspelled, the correct spelling is "byste". And all this with 100% confidence?
5 hrs
  -> Apologies to Ben for the typo.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Můžete mě naučit česky?


Explanation:
'Můžete mě naučit česky?' = 'Can you teach me Czech' [resulting in my having the skill to speak and understand Czech]

'Mohla by ste mně učit češtinu?' = 'Could you be teaching me Czech [if you were so inclined or had the time]



Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
5 mins

neutral  [Removed name]: "Mohla by ste mně učit češtinu?" also means 'Can you teach me Czech'[over a period of time, gradually, so that I can gain the skill to speak and understand Czech]
19 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  Josef Aron
14 hrs