KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

I miss you

Czech translation: chybis mi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you
Czech translation:chybis mi
Entered by: aet00

13:54 Jun 10, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss you
I wish you were here. I miss you
aet00
chybíš mi
Explanation:

I hope the Czech characters come out right. If not, it's still understandable without accents:

chybis mi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


NB : you could even use:

moc mi chybíš! - I miss you lots!
Selected response from:

Frazer Clark
Grading comment
thanks alot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chybíš miFrazer Clark
4 +1Stýská se mi po tobě.
David Daduč


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chybíš mi


Explanation:

I hope the Czech characters come out right. If not, it's still understandable without accents:

chybis mi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


NB : you could even use:

moc mi chybíš! - I miss you lots!

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks alot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stýská se mi po tobě.


Explanation:
or "Stýská se mi po vás." if you are on formal terms with the person.
David

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
2 hrs