KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

i would love to be your girlfriend so i can kiss you all the time

Czech translation: chtěla bych být tvé děvče, abych tě mohla pořád líbat


19:41 Jul 5, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i would love to be your girlfriend so i can kiss you all the time
is a letter
mariana
Czech translation:chtěla bych být tvé děvče, abych tě mohla pořád líbat
Explanation:
or the more vernacular 'chtěla bych bejt tvoje holka, abych tě mohla pořád líbat'
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chtěla bych být tvé děvče, abych tě mohla pořád líbat
Zenny Sadlon
5Chcela by som by tvojou priatežkou (=frajerkou), aby som a mohla stále bozkávat.[Removed name]
5chtěla bych být tvou dívkou, abych Tě mohla líbat po celý časpros
4Moc bych chtěla být tvoje děvče /tvá holka/přítelkyně, abzch tě mohla stále/pořád líbatStana Frimlova


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chcela by som by tvojou priatežkou (=frajerkou), aby som a mohla stále bozkávat.


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view this translation in Windows Central European encoding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not realize the targer language was supposed to be Czech. I receive questions is both languages in my e-mail. zenny\'s translation is correct.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: it's understandable (still, I hope), but it's Slovak, not Czech :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chtěla bych být tvé děvče, abych tě mohla pořád líbat


Explanation:
or the more vernacular 'chtěla bych bejt tvoje holka, abych tě mohla pořád líbat'

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
19 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova
2 days9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moc bych chtěla být tvoje děvče /tvá holka/přítelkyně, abzch tě mohla stále/pořád líbat


Explanation:
the are lot of ways to translate this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 17:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is abych not abzch

Stana Frimlova

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chtěla bych být tvou dívkou, abych Tě mohla líbat po celý čas


Explanation:
Chtěla - vyznačuje přání (přeji si)

pořád líbat - vyskytuje se v hovorovém jazyce

po celý čas/all the time - vyjadřuje pořád (furt). Zvučnější je pro uši (líbat po celou dobu, po celý čas)

pros
Czech Republic