KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

happy marriage

Czech translation: hodně štěstí novomanželům


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy marriage
Czech translation:hodně štěstí novomanželům
Entered by: Jana Louvarová

12:45 Jul 12, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
/ party
English term or phrase: happy marriage
voeux de mariage en differentes langues
anne
hodně štěstí novomanželům
Explanation:
This is the form that´s commonly used in Czech - on the wedding wishes
Selected response from:

Jana Louvarová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hodně štěstí novomanželům
Jana Louvarová
5 +1šastné manželství
Zenny Sadlon
5štĄastné manželstvíStana Frimlova


  

Answers


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
šastné manželství


Explanation:
straightforward translation

To se the diacritical marks of set your character set in the Netscape browser or Encoding in the MS Internet Explorer to Central European (Windows).

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
12 days

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
štĄastné manželství


Explanation:
also possible spokojené manželství

Stana Frimlova

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hodně štěstí novomanželům


Explanation:
This is the form that´s commonly used in Czech - on the wedding wishes

Jana Louvarová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Puku
16 days

agree  Pro Lingua
69 days