International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

VASCULAR ACCESS GRAFT

Czech translation: arteriovenozni graft


08:44 Mar 10, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: VASCULAR ACCESS GRAFT
(A vascular access graft is a synthetic tube implanted under the skin in your arm connected to an artery and a vein.)
kingt
Czech translation:arteriovenozni graft
Explanation:
http://www.cls.cz/dokumenty2/os/r006.rtf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-10 15:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemodialýza spočívá v napojení pacienta prostřednictvím cévní spojky (tzv. nativní arteriovenózní fistule či umělohmotný arteriovenózní graft; případně centrální žilní katetr...
a jine
viz www.cls.cz
graft se nepreklada
Selected response from:

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arteriovenozni graft
Dana Hollcroft
3(cevní) kanyla
Michaela Bordessoule
3cévní štěp
Kateřina Suchánková


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vascular access graft
cévní štěp


Explanation:
viz profesionální on line slovníky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 10:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the medical dictionary contains just a pure tranlsation:
vascular graft = cévní štěp
I was trying to find the complete "VASCULAR ACCESS GRAFT" - I mean translated in to Czech, but haven't foun anything, there appears only "cévní štěp"
or if the following helps:
cévní = vascular = adjective related to blood vessels
štěp = graft = implant = part of a tissue used to replace a defect in another part of body


    Reference: http://www.e-slovniky.cz/Main/MainDict.aspx
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks katerina. could you pls write your explanation in english ? i don't understand czech :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vascular access graft
(cevní) kanyla


Explanation:
Vascular access is the method used to access the bloodstream for patients undergoing hemodialysis treatment. These patients need a vascular access device for dialysis. The most common forms of vascular access devices are:


Prosthetic Vascular Access Graft (VAG) - A vascular access graft is a synthetic tube implanted under the skin in your arm connected to an artery and a vein. The tube is used primarily to place needles that remove the blood and return it back. Prosthetic grafts are the most widely utilized vascular access devices for long term vascular access in the hemodialysis patient. More than 60% of people receiving hemodialysis in the US have a prosthetic graft. A well-cared for graft can last for several years.

kanyla – kovová nebo plastová trubička umožňující proudění tekutin nebo vzduchu, která na rozdíl od jehly nemá hrot. K. se zavádí např. do žíly, kde se může dlouhodoběji ponechat, zejm. při potřebě opakovaných infuzí = tube without sharp end connected to for example vein, where it can stay for a longer time and be used for ex. for transfusions.


Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you michaela for your extensive reply! so is the correct translation cevní kanyla ? pls advise


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vascular access graft
arteriovenozni graft


Explanation:
http://www.cls.cz/dokumenty2/os/r006.rtf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-10 15:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemodialýza spočívá v napojení pacienta prostřednictvím cévní spojky (tzv. nativní arteriovenózní fistule či umělohmotný arteriovenózní graft; případně centrální žilní katetr...
a jine
viz www.cls.cz
graft se nepreklada


    Reference: \http://www.cls.cz/dokumenty2/os/r006.rtf
Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks danuska. can you write your comment in english since i don't understand czech. thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: nebo "AV graft", viz http://www.zdravcentra.cz/cps/rde/xchg/zc/xsl/5225_3911.html
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): petr jaeger