Greetings from Prague

Czech translation: Pozdrav z Prahy

English term or phrase:Greetings from Prague
Czech translation:Pozdrav z Prahy

17:11 Jan 28, 2003
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Greetings from Prague
On a postcard greeting
Anna
Pozdrav z Prahy
Explanation:
this is a simple, word by word translation of the greeting
Selected response from:

Jana Klembarova
Grading comment
Thanks v. much, most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Pozdrav z Prahy
Jana Klembarova
5Pozdravy z Prahy
Sarka Rubkova
5Zasílám(e) Vám/Ti pozdrav z Prahy
Martina Schwartz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pozdrav z Prahy


Explanation:
this is a simple, word by word translation of the greeting

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Thanks v. much, most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Miller
4 mins

agree  David Daduč
2 hrs

agree  [Removed name]
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
22 hrs

agree  Nuru
3 days 22 hrs

agree  smeagol
5 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
145 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zasílám(e) Vám/Ti pozdrav z Prahy


Explanation:
'Zasílám(e) Vám/Ti' are optional and do not have to be used but they give this phrase a nice finished sound.
The phrase can thus also be translated simply as 'Pozdrav z Prahy'

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 7

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pozdravy z Prahy


Explanation:
The English term "greetings" is in plural so the translation should be in plural as well. Besides, I have seen plural on quite a lot of Czech postcards.

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
1 hr

disagree  [Removed name]: I have never seen it in plural on postcards.
1 hr