KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

i miss you

Czech translation: Chybíš mi.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: i miss you
Czech translation:Chybíš mi.
Entered by: [Removed name]

05:36 Jan 29, 2003
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i miss you
im missing my woman
tony
Chybíš mi.
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Chybíš mi.
[Removed name]
5Stýská se mi po tobě.
David Daduč


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chybíš mi.


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Louvarová
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua: Another way: Scházíš mi.
1 hr

agree  Zenny Sadlon: alternatively "scházíš mi."
5 hrs

agree  smeagol
5 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
145 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stýská se mi po tobě.


Explanation:
More or less the same as the previous translation. Just another option.

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70