KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

phrase

Czech translation: prístí (*) den


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:next day
Czech translation:prístí (*) den
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:23 Sep 24, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: phrase
next day
igor
prístí (*) den
Explanation:
next day = 'prístí den' (*) with a reverse ^ on the 'r' and the 's'. Also note the accents on the 'i'.
These signs are called diacritical signs and are very important in Czech.

Tomorrow = 'zítra'
Today = 'dnes'

Any English-Czech dictionary.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prístí (*) den
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5some more possibilitiesMartina Ley


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prístí (*) den


Explanation:
next day = 'prístí den' (*) with a reverse ^ on the 'r' and the 's'. Also note the accents on the 'i'.
These signs are called diacritical signs and are very important in Czech.

Tomorrow = 'zítra'
Today = 'dnes'

Any English-Czech dictionary.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana
1 hr

agree  Zenny Sadlon
520 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some more possibilities


Explanation:
There are many possibilities, how to express next day in Czech:

další den - s with a hook
or
with a genetive phrase
dalšího dne - s with a hook
příštího dne - r, s with a hook
This is in fact the more common one.

Regards,

Martina



    native Czech
Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 27