KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Shoa

Czech translation: Vypálení


16:12 Oct 21, 2001
English to Czech translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Shoa
"devastation of the Shoah"

Is there a legitimate Czech word or phrase usable in place of "šoa" or "holocaust"?
Zenny Sadlon
Czech translation:Vypálení
Explanation:
Zničení ohněm
Selected response from:

xxxpolylingua
Grading comment
Thank you. It seems that the shoa or holocaust of World War II indeed does not have one-word equivalent aside from the common "vyvraždování", i.e. anihilation by killing, "vyhlazování", i.e. extermination, "genocida", i.e. genocide.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vyhlazení, genocida, vyvražďováníxxxpolylingua
5Vypáleníxxxpolylingua
4Holokaustxxxpolylingua


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vyhlazení, genocida, vyvražďování


Explanation:
Holokaust= vyhlazení-Password/Kernerman
Holokaust= genocida, vyvražďování Slovník cizích slov/1993

Všechny výrazy v češtině běžně používány.

xxxpolylingua
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
I am looking for the "destruction through fire" sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jitka
1 day 4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking for the "destruction through fire" sense

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vypálení


Explanation:
Zničení ohněm

xxxpolylingua
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thank you. It seems that the shoa or holocaust of World War II indeed does not have one-word equivalent aside from the common "vyvraždování", i.e. anihilation by killing, "vyhlazování", i.e. extermination, "genocida", i.e. genocide.

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holokaust


Explanation:
Pouzijete-li v cestine slovo holokaust, vetsinou je spojovano s 2. svetovou valkou - genocida Zidu.

Ostatni vyrazy "vyhlazení", "vyvražďování" a "genocida" jsou pouzivany i v jinem kontextu.

Čechův filosofický slovník:
"holocaust
o large-scale destruction, esp. by fire or nuclear war.
o (the Holocaust) mass murder of the Jews by the Nazis 1939-45.

< Greek holos whole, kaustos burnt"


Puvodni vyznam, prevzaty z rectiny, je -vypálení (zniceni ohnem), rovnez bezne pouzivany vyraz, nikoliv ale v kontextu 2. svet. valky - genocida Zidu.



xxxpolylingua
PRO pts in pair: 9