KudoZ home » English to Czech » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

LSS SHAFT

Czech translation: low speed shaft (LSS).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LSS SHAFT
Czech translation:low speed shaft (LSS).
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

18:10 Feb 15, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / GEAR UNIT
English term or phrase: LSS SHAFT
Vi nekdo co znamena zkratka LSS?

Jde o seznam zarizeni, ktere je pripraveno k dodani.

Dekuji.
Radoslava Peterson
low speed shaft (LSS).
Explanation:
tedy nízkootáčková / pomaloběžná hřídel
http://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy02osti/31178.pdf
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Potvrzeno zákaznikem. Dekuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Long Straight Sectionxxxmashak
4low speed shaft (LSS).
Jan Kolbaba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lss shaft
Long Straight Section


Explanation:
one possibility : Long Straight Section - LSS

xxxmashak
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: makes sense
3 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lss shaft
low speed shaft (LSS).


Explanation:
tedy nízkootáčková / pomaloběžná hřídel
http://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy02osti/31178.pdf

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Potvrzeno zákaznikem. Dekuji.