KudoZ home » English to Czech » Patents

Dependency period

Czech translation: lhůta závislosti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dependency period
Czech translation:lhůta závislosti
Entered by: Pavel Blann

12:34 Jan 10, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: Dependency period
Hello,

has anyone encountered this phrase? I have seached nearly the whole Internet for the exact Czech translation, but I haven't been lucky so far.

It appeared in these texts:

the notification to WIPO of certain facts affecting the basic registration during the five-year dependency period;

and

It has been introduced in order to soften the consequences of the five years dependency period already existing under the Madrid Agreement and dreaded by the users (see Article 6(3) MP).

If you have more experience with the topic and you can help me, I will be very grateful
michal_krska
lhůta závislosti
Explanation:
překlad madridské dohody existuje, viz vyhl. 65/1975 sb.

čl. 6 odst. 2:
„Po uplynutí lhůty pěti let od data mezinárodního zápisu se stane tento zápis nezávislým na národní známce dříve zapsané v zemi původu s výhradou dále uvedených ustanovení.“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 16:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lhůta závislosti
Pavel Blann
4období omezení/omezující období
Lenka Mandryszová


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dependency period
lhůta závislosti


Explanation:
překlad madridské dohody existuje, viz vyhl. 65/1975 sb.

čl. 6 odst. 2:
„Po uplynutí lhůty pěti let od data mezinárodního zápisu se stane tento zápis nezávislým na národní známce dříve zapsané v zemi původu s výhradou dále uvedených ustanovení.“

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 16:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo


    Reference: http://www.mvcr.cz/sbirka/1975/zakon_3q.html#castka_18
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Moc děkuji, tohle se mi při tom překladu bude docela hodit :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger: agree
15 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  seraalice
20 hrs
  -> díky!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependency period
období omezení/omezující období


Explanation:
Z níže uvedených zdroju cituji anglickou a ceskou definici. Presny oficialni preklad neexistuje, pokud bych vsak byla nucena najit dvouslovny preklad, pak bych pouzila "období omezeni"


The protection resulting from International registration remains dependent on the protection afforded the "home" or "basic" registration for a period of five years from the date of International registration. Therefore, if the home registration terminates for any reason within that period, all registrations based on it also cease, regardless of whether the reason for the home registration's elimination exists in the third country. A challenge to the International registration based on this provision is referred to as "central attack." After the five-year dependency period has expired, the International registration may be attacked only under the individual national laws where the International registration has been extended. However, renewal, changes in proprietorship details and the like, may still be effected in all designated countries by a single filing at the International Bureau.

Takový mezinárodní zápis je však závislý na následném provedení zápisu předmětné ochranné známky v České republice. To znamená, že pokud nedojde k zápisu známky a řízení o přihlášce ochranné známky v České republice skončí zamítnutím přihlášky nebo zastavením, bude příslušný mezinárodní zápis zrušen v mezinárodního rejstříku.

Mezinárodní zápis ochranné známky je po dobu pěti let závislý na existenci zápisu téže ochranné známky v České republice. Jestliže dojde z jakéhokoli důvodu k zániku této ochranné známky ve lhůtě pěti let od data mezinárodního zápisu, bude i její mezinárodní zápis zrušen v mezinárodního rejstříku.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-11 06:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mimo kontext bych rozsirila preklad na "petilete obdobi zavislosti mezinarodni registrace na existenci narodni ochranne znamky:


    Reference: http://www.ladas.com/Trademarks/MadridAgreement/Madrid03.htm...
    Reference: http://isdvapl.upv.cz/servlet/page?_pageid=190&_dad=portal30...
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Moc děkuji, něco v tom smyslu jsem tam použil :o)