KudoZ home » English to Czech » Printing & Publishing

sticky plate

Czech translation: (samo)lepicí deska


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sticky plate
Czech translation:(samo)lepicí deska
Entered by: Hastatus1981

20:15 Dec 20, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: sticky plate
Mount your dirty plates on the sticky plate. / When the sticky plate has gone through the machine,
the sensor will automatically stop the machine. /Make sure you have the sticky plate + printing plate under the brush before tighting the retaining screws. / The transportation system pulls the sticky plate into the wash section.
The sticky plate first passes through a flushing section where *** detergent is sprayed onto the printing plates.

Jedná se o čištění tiskových desek. Děkuji.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
(samo)lepicí deska
Explanation:
Nebude v tom myslím žádná zrada. Použitá tisková deska se nalepí na lepicí desku a takto uchycena projde čisticícm cyklem. Ty návleky (sleeve) se používají na uchycení tiskových desek při tisku namísto oboustranné lepicí pásky. (Polymount`s main business is the Twinlock Sleeve, a self adhesive sleeve that allows flexo printers to mount their printing plates without using double adhesive tape.)
Selected response from:

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(samo)lepicí deska
Jiri Farkac
3samolepící návlek
Ales Horak


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samolepící návlek


Explanation:
Firma Polymount Inter-
national je nadnárodní
společností zabývající se
výrobou samolepících ná-
vleků Twinlock pro flexo-
tisk a strojů na mytí tis-
kových forem Polymount
Martin Kvapil
Plate Cleaner.

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:pmEgmSfNxGUJ:www.l...

Twinlock sticky plate - lze vygooglovat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2010-12-20 20:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samolepící tiskový návlek

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(samo)lepicí deska


Explanation:
Nebude v tom myslím žádná zrada. Použitá tisková deska se nalepí na lepicí desku a takto uchycena projde čisticícm cyklem. Ty návleky (sleeve) se používají na uchycení tiskových desek při tisku namísto oboustranné lepicí pásky. (Polymount`s main business is the Twinlock Sleeve, a self adhesive sleeve that allows flexo printers to mount their printing plates without using double adhesive tape.)


    Reference: http://www.ids-publishing.com/publishing/europe/Polymount_In...
Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7