KudoZ home » English to Czech » Retail

mock a discharge

Czech translation: nasimulovat požár


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mock a discharge
Czech translation:nasimulovat požár
Entered by: Ales Horak

09:01 Feb 18, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / čerpací stanice
English term or phrase: mock a discharge
Retailers should have site staff physically mock a discharge, pick up the extinguisher, release and hold the hose, identify the direction of the wind and sweep.
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
nasimulovat výbuch (požár)
Explanation:
Řekl bych, že se jedná o nácvik protipožárního cvičení.
Selected response from:

marek tesina
Czech Republic
Grading comment
myslím, že mi to do kontextu zapadne, díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nasimulovat výbuch (požár)
marek tesina
4 +1imitovat hašení
jankaisler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nasimulovat výbuch (požár)


Explanation:
Řekl bych, že se jedná o nácvik protipožárního cvičení.

marek tesina
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
myslím, že mi to do kontextu zapadne, díky!
Notes to answerer
Asker: wow, díky, to zní přesvědčivě :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Mondschein
2 hrs
  -> děkuji, kolego

agree  Sarka Lhotak
2 hrs
  -> děkuji, kolegyně

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitovat hašení


Explanation:
prakticky imitovat/simulovat hašení

jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: no jo, to mě nenapadlo, to bude spíše ono!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marek tesina: ano, také si myslím, že to bude spíše simulace spuštění hasicícho přístroje
34 mins
  -> Dík Marku!