KudoZ home » English to Czech » Retail

XXX is the fashionista's go-to for feminine Parisian chic.

Czech translation: značka xxx je oblíbená u zákaznic, které hledají módu elegantního pařížského stylu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XXX is the fashionista\'s go-to for feminine Parisian chic.
Czech translation:značka xxx je oblíbená u zákaznic, které hledají módu elegantního pařížského stylu
Entered by: Ales Horak

09:48 Nov 25, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: XXX is the fashionista's go-to for feminine Parisian chic.
XXX is the fashionista's go-to for feminine Parisian chic. Give your wardrobe a cool-girl lift with chic Parisienne label, XXX. Invest in timeless Breton striped tunics and fresh white lace dresses for an instant dose of luxe Left Bank style.

Opět "kreativnější část" v rámci větší zakázky. Jde mi spíše o význam.

Zatím mám: Módní nadšenkyně vyhledávají u značky XXX šarm Pařížanek?

Děkuji za pomoc!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
značka xxx je oblíbená u zákaznic, které hledají módu elegantního pařížského stylu
Explanation:
třeba takto...
Selected response from:

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji i ostatním, vy máte na marketingové žvásty čuch :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1značka xxx je oblíbená u zákaznic, které hledají módu elegantního pařížského stylu
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
4xxx je pro rebelky módy výzvou vůči pařížskému chic
Václav Pinkava
3přívrženkyně módních trendů vědí , že v XXX naleznou pařížský šarm
Hannah Geiger
3xxx poskytuje obětem módy příležitost dosáhnout pařížské elegance.
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx is the fashionista's go-to for feminine parisian chic.
značka xxx je oblíbená u zákaznic, které hledají módu elegantního pařížského stylu


Explanation:
třeba takto...

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
děkuji i ostatním, vy máte na marketingové žvásty čuch :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rosim: jsme jinde
4 hrs
  -> vám tohle nepřijde elegantní...? http://www.sandro-paris.com/eboutique-sandro/femme/univers,4 - pokud ne, tak to jsme asi každý "někde trochu jinde" :(

agree  Hannah Geiger: řekla bych, že elegantní ve smyslu feminine je hezké.
18 hrs
  -> Děkuji Vám, Hannah!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx is the fashionista's go-to for feminine parisian chic.
xxx je pro rebelky módy výzvou vůči pařížskému chic


Explanation:
fashionista srovnej sandinista
go-go je primŕně rajcovní vyzývavý tanec

Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx is the fashionista's go-to for feminine parisian chic.
xxx poskytuje obětem módy příležitost dosáhnout pařížské elegance.


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fashionista
jankaisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Václav Pinkava: "fashion victim" je pejorativní, takže takto okatě to asi nebude zamýšleno použít
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx is the fashionista's go-to for feminine parisian chic.
přívrženkyně módních trendů vědí , že v XXX naleznou pařížský šarm


Explanation:
vidím to asi takhle:

For someone seeking ABC, XYZ is a place to go (place to be) etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-26 05:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 't h e' place to go, not 'a' place to go.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4