KudoZ home » English to Czech » Retail

cool girl

Czech translation: (abyste byla) in


10:01 Nov 25, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: cool girl
Give your wardrobe a cool-girl lift with chic Parisienne label, XXX.

V souvislosti s módou, jinak významy jsou různé :-)

http://www.urbandictionary.com

1. cool girl
A mythological being based on the concept that there are women out there that are not bloodsucking, money-grubbing whores.

2. cool girl
A girl who is not a girlfriend. Shares interests with, hangs with, and (optionally) sleeps with a man she is interested in. Inevitably, she becomes a 'cool girl' and becomes ineligible for girlfriend status. Is often beleived to be lesbian on first glance.

3. coolgirl
A pointless name catty girls will call themselves because they think they're better than everyone else.
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:(abyste byla) in
Explanation:
pokud touto větou chci přilákat pozornost mladé generace, pak takto:

pařížská značka xxx poskytne vašemu šatníku tu správnou jiskru, abyste byla in... a nebo...
- abyste šla s módou
- abyste byla vždy oblečená dle nejnovější módy
a tak podobně...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-25 10:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vnímám to spíše jako "cool" ve smyslu:
Slang
a. Excellent; first-rate: has a cool sports car; had a cool time at the party.
(Free Online Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji i kolegyni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(abyste byla) in
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
3bezstarostná dívčí elegance
Iva Krombholzova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bezstarostná dívčí elegance


Explanation:
Zkusila bych to třeba takhle (a už bych nepřekládala chic).

Taky bych se ale orientovala podle toho, pro koho je značka určená a koho má reklama upoutat.

Iva Krombholzova
Native speaker of: Czech

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(abyste byla) in


Explanation:
pokud touto větou chci přilákat pozornost mladé generace, pak takto:

pařížská značka xxx poskytne vašemu šatníku tu správnou jiskru, abyste byla in... a nebo...
- abyste šla s módou
- abyste byla vždy oblečená dle nejnovější módy
a tak podobně...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-25 10:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vnímám to spíše jako "cool" ve smyslu:
Slang
a. Excellent; first-rate: has a cool sports car; had a cool time at the party.
(Free Online Dictionary)

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
děkuji i kolegyni