KudoZ home » English to Czech » Slang

to give burn

Czech translation: projevit neúctu/ znevážit


15:46 Feb 16, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: to give burn
I am working on a prison induction booklet, chapter explaining the Insider scheme, i.e. volunteers - experienced prisoners providing newcomers with information, reassurance and emotional support.
Among the things a volunteer is not allowed to do, is:

Volunteer will never give you ‘burn’ .

It must be prison slang, but I have never been in prison long enough to pick it up ;)
Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Czech translation:projevit neúctu/ znevážit
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=burn
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Diky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1projevit neúctu/ znevážit
Hannah Geiger
3ponížit/srazit sebevědomí
jankaisler
2dát marjánku
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projevit neúctu/ znevážit


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=burn

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Diky.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: nebo nadřazenost, tak to taky cítím... i z logiky předpisů vstřícných vůči nově příchozím
4 hrs
  -> děkuji

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dát marjánku


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=burn
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponížit/srazit sebevědomí


Explanation:
slovník American slang

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Pavel Prudký, Markéta Marešová, kapura