KudoZ home » English to Czech » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

messenger

Czech translation: messenger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:messenger
Czech translation:messenger
Entered by: Ales Horak

14:25 Oct 20, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bowling
English term or phrase: messenger
MESSENGER - A pin that rolls across the pin deck to knock down additional pins.

děkuji předem
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
messenger
Explanation:
Totéž co předchozí otázka – zavedený český termín pro tohle není, oficiální už vůbec ne. Takže nepřekládat.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4messenger
Prokop Vantuch
3kuželka - pomocník/agent
Pavel Prudký
3kuželka, která se kutálí napříč kuželkovou deskou
David Vašek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messenger


Explanation:
Totéž co předchozí otázka – zavedený český termín pro tohle není, oficiální už vůbec ne. Takže nepřekládat.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 102
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
díky

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kuželka, která se kutálí napříč kuželkovou deskou


Explanation:
Sice dlouhé,

ale uvádí to Moderní a-č slovník sportovních výrazů, autor J. Heřmanský.

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 11

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kuželka - pomocník/agent


Explanation:
asi bez nároku na body, já jen že tak tomu říkáme my

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36