KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

average-key image

Czech translation: obraz [vytvořený s využitím] průměrného režimu zvýraznění [odstínů] barev


05:23 Nov 30, 2001
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: average-key image
average-key image, an image composed an equal mixture of light and dark tones
etrans
Czech translation:obraz [vytvořený s využitím] průměrného režimu zvýraznění [odstínů] barev
Explanation:
this is a concept used in graphics software
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obraz [vytvořený s využitím] průměrného režimu zvýraznění [odstínů] barev
Zenny Sadlon
4 -1imagen clave media, imagen clave promedio
Egmont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imagen clave media, imagen clave promedio


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: the asker is looking for a Czech rendition ...
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obraz [vytvořený s využitím] průměrného režimu zvýraznění [odstínů] barev


Explanation:
this is a concept used in graphics software

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMilitiaman: It perhaps correct answer, but , unlike the English source, the Czech does not look very concies and compact. This really needs to be done by real life as 5- or even 9-word term is not to be accepted in real world. Technical language tries to be concise.
7 days
  -> It was meant to explain the concept, not to claim it is a technical term. (It seems that people here prefer explanations to translations lately. Obviously lot of the original phrases are not understood by them and then they choose what fits their level.)