KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

back-office machines

Czech translation: zařízení pro back office


08:37 Feb 20, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / databases, ERP systems
English term or phrase: back-office machines
Baseline hardware requirements include not only the back-office machines, but the desktop requirements in the field.
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech translation:zařízení pro back office
Explanation:
the Czechs actually don't translate this term but use it in the English form
Selected response from:

jarmila
Grading comment
Thank you.
M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4počítače pro back officeRadovan Pletka
4zařízení pro back officejarmila


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zařízení pro back office


Explanation:
the Czechs actually don't translate this term but use it in the English form

jarmila
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.
M.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
počítače pro back office


Explanation:
back office je opak front office, tj misto, kde dochazi ke styku se zakazniky. Back office zakaznici nevidi.
Vzhledem k tomu, ze se jedna o počítačové zařízeni, je přesnější použít termín počítače jako překlad pro machines.

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299