KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

center

Czech translation: matice/pole


16:08 Oct 17, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LED displays
English term or phrase: center
- 224x400 mm LED matrix
- LED pixels are on 12 mm centers

No more usable context. What configuration of LEDs do they mean? Thanks.
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech translation:matice/pole
Explanation:
I don't quite understand the question. It refers to screen size width 224 x height 400 - the matrix being a grid on which the pixels are arranged -'matice'. Another expression is pixel array - 'pole obrazových prvků (pixlů)' I guess each 'grouping' of pixels has a 12mm diameter around a center - so maybe that would be the 'Střed pixlů/prvků'. Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, what I needed was the translation of "center" - which is not the array. But still your explanation gave me some idea of what they meant by those 12 mm on centers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5center = Center to Center Spacing = odstup obrazových bodů/ prvků
fcimmer
2 +1matice/pole
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matice/pole


Explanation:
I don't quite understand the question. It refers to screen size width 224 x height 400 - the matrix being a grid on which the pixels are arranged -'matice'. Another expression is pixel array - 'pole obrazových prvků (pixlů)' I guess each 'grouping' of pixels has a 12mm diameter around a center - so maybe that would be the 'Střed pixlů/prvků'. Hope that helps

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, what I needed was the translation of "center" - which is not the array. But still your explanation gave me some idea of what they meant by those 12 mm on centers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: It seems that 'pixels' are being used here when in reality they are 'pixel arrays'. See http://www.greenspun.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id...
10 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center = Center to Center Spacing = odstup obrazových bodů/ prvků


Explanation:
The distance from the center of one pixel to the center of the next adjacent pixel is called "Center to Center Spacing" or "Pitch".


fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 145