KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

Glycine

Czech translation: glycin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glycine
Czech translation:glycin
Entered by: peter zalupsky

07:54 Mar 27, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Glycine
Glycine Soja (Soybean) oil Tocopherol
adosanis
glycin
Explanation:
aminokyselina z cukrové třtiny
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Glycin
Radka Grossova
5 +2glycinoný
Nicholas Miller
5 +1glycin
peter zalupsky
4Sójový olej s vitamínem E
Alice Hegrova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Glycin


Explanation:
-

Radka Grossova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Miller
2 mins

agree  Zenny Sadlon: 'glycinový' as an adjective
1 day3 hrs

agree  Nuru: glycin = kyselina aminooctová
3 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glycin


Explanation:
aminokyselina z cukrové třtiny

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Miller: but answered 2nd
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glycinoný


Explanation:
You're actually looking for an adjective, which I've only just noticed.
Paroubkouva et al. 1985 "Lekarsky slovnik"

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radka Grossova: but "glycinový"
3 mins
  -> Yes, 'more speed, less haste' as they say. - 'glycinový'.

agree  Jana Louvarová
16 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sójový olej s vitamínem E


Explanation:
*Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja Oil) (soya bean oil) - contains naturally occurring tocopherol (Vitamin E). This d-isomer tocopherol is the most potent and only occurs naturally in plants, such as the soybean.
*Tocopherol (Vitamin E) is a nature antioxidant that inhibits deterioration caused by oxygen. The Soybean plant is rich in naturally occurring proteins, and has an abundance of essential fatty acids. Soybean oil is an an emollient and is also included to soften and add radiance to skin.


    Reference: http://www.newuseproducts.com/html/ingredients.html
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: from the syntax of the original 'vitamin E v sojovém oleji/ze sojového oleje'
1 day2 hrs