KudoZ home » English to Czech » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

softly draped dresses

Czech translation: lehce nařasené šaty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:softly draped dresses
Czech translation:lehce nařasené šaty
Entered by: Lucie Navratova

08:57 Nov 24, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: softly draped dresses
XXX is for a woman who is “a lover of bohemian, feminine fashion”, the brand’s softly draped silk dresses and classic coverups in wool and leather are at the top of every cool girl's wish list.

To se mi tam přichomejtlo náhodou, ne že bych tuto branži běžně překládal :-)

Moje rešerše končí tímto: jemně splývavé šaty, jemně nařasené šaty, jemně drapované šaty.

Díky za rozuzlení!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
lehce nařasené šaty
Explanation:
Aleši, myslím, že jste si sám již odpověděl.:)
Selected response from:

Lucie Navratova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lehce nařasené šaty
Lucie Navratova
4ladně splývající / přilnavé šaty
Václav Pinkava
3šaty volnějšího střihu
rosim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladně splývající / přilnavé šaty


Explanation:
hedvábí má svůj půvab

něžně přiléhavé by taky šlo

a do třetice

přítulně hladivé :)

Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lehce nařasené šaty


Explanation:
Aleši, myslím, že jste si sám již odpověděl.:)


    Reference: http://www.lyst.com/clothing/vivienne-westwood-anglomania-pu...
Lucie Navratova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarka Budinska
2 hrs

agree  Václav Pinkava: je to tak
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
šaty volnějšího střihu


Explanation:
(= nikoliv přiléhavé)
http://eboutique.maje.com/eboutique-maje/aw13/robes/produit,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 h (2013-11-24 22:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jde-li opravdu o Maje, řasení je tam vidět na jediných šatičkách

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24