KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tourism & Travel

Merry Christmas and a Happy Healthy New Year

Czech translation: Veselé Vánoce a šťastný (zdravý) nový rok


20:45 Nov 24, 2008
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / holiday greetings
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and a Happy Healthy New Year
Holiday greeting for December 25th (Christmas)
frank dolyak
Czech translation:Veselé Vánoce a šťastný (zdravý) nový rok
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-24 20:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We don't really use "healthy" (zdravý) in our wish. That's why I've put it in brackets.
You might also say: Veselé Vánoce a šťastný nový rok plný zdraví (meaning Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year Full of Health)
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks so very much. dakujem! If I spelled that right :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Veselé vánoce a zdraví a štěstí v novém roce.
Jirina Nevosadova
5Veselé Vánoce a šťastný (zdravý) nový rok
Prokop Vantuch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas and a happy healthy new year
Veselé Vánoce a šťastný (zdravý) nový rok


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-24 20:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We don't really use "healthy" (zdravý) in our wish. That's why I've put it in brackets.
You might also say: Veselé Vánoce a šťastný nový rok plný zdraví (meaning Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year Full of Health)

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks so very much. dakujem! If I spelled that right :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merry christmas and a happy healthy new year
Veselé vánoce a zdraví a štěstí v novém roce.


Explanation:
xxx

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová: tohle zní lépe s tím zdravím
9 hrs

agree  Alca Ryskova
11 hrs

agree  Lenka Wolf
11 hrs

agree  Sylva Ficova
1 day12 hrs