KudoZ home » English to Czech » Zoology

barbins

Czech translation: Rod (Genus) - Barbus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barbins
Czech translation:Rod (Genus) - Barbus
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

15:14 Feb 15, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / fish species
English term or phrase: barbins
Below is the complete sentence, however, I only need help with the term "barbins". This text accompanies a video about wild life around an Indian river. The fish is a small kind living in small pools of water. They "clean" rocks by sucking on them.
Thanks for your help!

In the fast flow, sucking barbins hold on tight with their mouths and scrape a meal of algae from the rocks.
Jitka
>>>
Explanation:
barbins - only two hits on internet as barbins:
barbins-Genera Barbus, Varicorhinus and Capoeta, Barbus intermedius
http://search.blossom.com/query/213?key=barbius&submitfooter...
Nothing to do with Indian river.

The closiest name is Barbu-Polydactylus virginicus www.sms.si.edu/irlspec

http://www.indian-river.fl.us/fishing/fish/index vsetky druhy zijuce v lagune Indian r.

Cyprinidae - Kaprovite je obrovska celad, predpokladam ze to nie je tropicka ryba, takze skuste ryby v lagune I. rieky.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-16 01:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barbins -www.ingentaconnect.com/search
Mozno parmicka je spravny cesky vyraz, ovsem barbus ma len dva nazvy v cestine na stranke uvedenej p.P.B. Parmicky maju mnoho inych ceskych nazvov a zaroven aj latinskych. Ja by som to nechala ako rod Barbus, nakolko sami vedci maju problem kde ich zaradit z pohladu fylogenezy a hlavne ked bolo objavenych mnoho novych druhov.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4parmičky
Pavel Blann
3>>>Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parmičky


Explanation:
Jde o nějaký druh parmičky (barbus), ale o jaký, to by muselo být upřesněno v kontextu (nejlépe latinským názvem). Zkuste si vybrat v odkazu Zoo Brno.


    Reference: http://www.zoobrno.cz/czech/zooreport/report024a.htm
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslav Pošta: nějaký druh parmičky nebo parmy: viz www.aquatab.net/articles/files/nazvoslovi-3.pdf a www.aquatab.net/articles/files/nazvoslovi-4.pdf
6 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  Marek Buchtel
8 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
18 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  Tomas750
19 hrs
  -> díky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
barbins - only two hits on internet as barbins:
barbins-Genera Barbus, Varicorhinus and Capoeta, Barbus intermedius
http://search.blossom.com/query/213?key=barbius&submitfooter...
Nothing to do with Indian river.

The closiest name is Barbu-Polydactylus virginicus www.sms.si.edu/irlspec

http://www.indian-river.fl.us/fishing/fish/index vsetky druhy zijuce v lagune Indian r.

Cyprinidae - Kaprovite je obrovska celad, predpokladam ze to nie je tropicka ryba, takze skuste ryby v lagune I. rieky.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-16 01:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barbins -www.ingentaconnect.com/search
Mozno parmicka je spravny cesky vyraz, ovsem barbus ma len dva nazvy v cestine na stranke uvedenej p.P.B. Parmicky maju mnoho inych ceskych nazvov a zaroven aj latinskych. Ja by som to nechala ako rod Barbus, nakolko sami vedci maju problem kde ich zaradit z pohladu fylogenezy a hlavne ked bolo objavenych mnoho novych druhov.


    Reference: http://www.indian-river.fl.us/fishing/fish/index
    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org
Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!