International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Czech » Zoology

pet dander

Czech translation: lupy domácích zvířat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pet dander
Czech translation:lupy domácích zvířat
Entered by: srubkova

14:04 Mar 10, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Zoology
English term or phrase: pet dander
allergy caused by pet dander
srubkova
Czech Republic
lupy domácích zvířat
Explanation:
also "šupinky kůže", which however sounds colloquial

alergie způsobená/vyvolaná lupy domácích zvířat

dander [Rel. to DANDRUFF.] Dandruff, scurf, esp. as found in the hair of animals. (Shorter Oxford Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7zvířecí lupyGabriela Polcarová
5 +1lupy domácích zvířat
Marketa Brozova Hanelova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zvířecí lupy


Explanation:
skin cells and scales

Gabriela Polcarová
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
1 min
  -> díky :-)

agree  Marketa Brozova Hanelova
31 mins
  -> díky:-)

agree  ivo zika: to uz tu bylo, ze :) http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=613351&keyword=dander
6 hrs
  -> jistě, že už to tu bylo :-) díky

agree  Pro Lingua
17 hrs
  -> díky

agree  Lenka
1 day3 hrs

agree  Nuru
1 day17 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
3 days6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lupy domácích zvířat


Explanation:
also "šupinky kůže", which however sounds colloquial

alergie způsobená/vyvolaná lupy domácích zvířat

dander [Rel. to DANDRUFF.] Dandruff, scurf, esp. as found in the hair of animals. (Shorter Oxford Dictionary)


    Shorter Oxford Dictionary
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas750
15 hrs