KudoZ home » English to Danish » Advertising / Public Relations

NOT SUPPLIED

Danish translation: medfølger ikke


12:17 Apr 1, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: NOT SUPPLIED
general
Rachel Khayat
Canada
Danish translation:medfølger ikke
Explanation:
It entirely depends on the context - my suggestion would be used, for instance if some or other gadget is not supplied in the container together with the product to which it is an accessory.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3medfølger ikke
Eva Harbo Andersen
3 +1Ikke leveret/ikke inkluderet
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not supplied
Ikke leveret/ikke inkluderet


Explanation:
depends on context

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Hedemann: ikke inkluderet
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not supplied
medfølger ikke


Explanation:
It entirely depends on the context - my suggestion would be used, for instance if some or other gadget is not supplied in the container together with the product to which it is an accessory.


    Reference: http://accessories.euro.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=dk...
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

agree  Birthe Omark: A bit late from me, but anyway !
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen: Often used, e.g. of batteries, that are not supplied with appliances that need them to work.
1 hr