KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

weaving miniature

Danish translation: vævet miniature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weaving miniature
Danish translation:vævet miniature
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

09:47 Oct 1, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: weaving miniature
No context, i'm afraid.
ChristianJ
vævet miniature
Explanation:
mit forslag
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vævet miniature
Suzanne Blangsted
2 +1vævende miniature / mini-væv
Pia Walker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vævet miniature


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vævende miniature / mini-væv


Explanation:
weaving could be so many things - is it a small sculpture depicted weaving? or is it a small loom? 'mini-væv' or is it the motion - weaving? i.e the miniature has a pattern which is zig-zagging? or is it someone weaving a miniature?

Without the broader picture (sorry about the pun), it would be difficult to help.

Pia Walker
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: - to the needed context
7 hrs