KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art/Literary

classical music

Danish translation: klassisk musik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:classical music
Danish translation:klassisk musik

10:02 Oct 25, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: classical music
ie Beethoven, Bach, Mozart, etc.
Jason
klassisk musik
Explanation:
Straight forward from a Dane.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2klassisk musikSuzanne Blangsted
5klassisk musikBenjamin Halbe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
klassisk musik


Explanation:
Straight forward from a Dane.


    Munksgaard
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: Yes - from another Dane who loves klassisk musik
15 mins

agree  Allround
59 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klassisk musik


Explanation:
Is usually the expression used. It is a direct translation, which is used both when people talk privately and on the signs say in a music store, for that kind of music.

Benjamin Halbe