KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art/Literary

beauty

Danish translation: jeg er smuk/jeg ser godt ud/jeg er dejlig


22:41 Jan 5, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: beauty
I am beautiful
madeleine
Danish translation:jeg er smuk/jeg ser godt ud/jeg er dejlig
Explanation:
A bit of context would make a choice so much easier! There are subtle but important nuances in usage. In the main I agree with Abubillita but find 'jeg ser flot ud' a bit slangy (modern and impoverished language, without meaning to offend), and it would not be used in this sense by someone born before ca. 1945; I was born 1950 and would never use that expression about beauty proper, but some few of my contemporaries would. 'Jeg ser godt ud' could however have been uttered in the sense of being beautiful by someone born at any time during the 20th century and perhaps a bit earlier. ('Jeg ser flot ud' in its true (non-slang) sense indicates someone who looks impressive, typically e.g. a hunk, a man in uniform, a well-endowed woman or a woman dressed and made-up with panache.) 'Jeg er dejlig' could be used only by a woman totally at ease with her beauty and at the same time more than a little vain and conceited. 'Jeg er smuk'/'jeg ser godt ud' do not carry those implications. But do note that if 'jeg er smuk' or 'jeg er dejlig' is used by a man he is either rather affected, or very vain, or jocularly feigning affectation or vanity.
If nothing is indicated by context and you need to 'play it safe,' use 'jeg er smuk' or 'jeg ser godt ud' for a woman, but only the latter for a man, rather like in English a man would be likely to prefer handsome or good-looking to beautiful. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Isak Otto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jeg er smuk/jeg ser godt ud/jeg er dejligIsak Otto
5Jeg er skøn.
Sven Petersson
5Jeg er smuk, Jeg ser flot ud
Susana Soto-Mesa Højsteen
4 -1skønhed, skoenhed
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skønhed, skoenhed


Explanation:
beauty: skønhed, skoenhed

beautiful, handsome: smuk


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susana Soto-Mesa Højsteen: Beaty: skønhed
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg er smuk, Jeg ser flot ud


Explanation:
You should write "Jeg er smuk" if you are trying to say I am beautiful. If you just want to say that you look fine the you should say "Jeg ser flot ud".

Susana Soto-Mesa Højsteen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg er skøn.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://home.talkcity.com/BoomerSt/dylle/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeg er smuk/jeg ser godt ud/jeg er dejlig


Explanation:
A bit of context would make a choice so much easier! There are subtle but important nuances in usage. In the main I agree with Abubillita but find 'jeg ser flot ud' a bit slangy (modern and impoverished language, without meaning to offend), and it would not be used in this sense by someone born before ca. 1945; I was born 1950 and would never use that expression about beauty proper, but some few of my contemporaries would. 'Jeg ser godt ud' could however have been uttered in the sense of being beautiful by someone born at any time during the 20th century and perhaps a bit earlier. ('Jeg ser flot ud' in its true (non-slang) sense indicates someone who looks impressive, typically e.g. a hunk, a man in uniform, a well-endowed woman or a woman dressed and made-up with panache.) 'Jeg er dejlig' could be used only by a woman totally at ease with her beauty and at the same time more than a little vain and conceited. 'Jeg er smuk'/'jeg ser godt ud' do not carry those implications. But do note that if 'jeg er smuk' or 'jeg er dejlig' is used by a man he is either rather affected, or very vain, or jocularly feigning affectation or vanity.
If nothing is indicated by context and you need to 'play it safe,' use 'jeg er smuk' or 'jeg ser godt ud' for a woman, but only the latter for a man, rather like in English a man would be likely to prefer handsome or good-looking to beautiful. Hope this helps.

Isak Otto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Such an elaborate answer deserves points, I think! (though it's probably overkill)
128 days

agree  Lise Smidth
278 days