KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art/Literary

The Blue and White House

Danish translation: det blå og hvide hus/det blå-hvide hus/huset med de blå-hvide farver


11:56 Feb 26, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Blue and White House
a description of the interior of a house that has been designed on a blue and white scheme throughout. It is for an interior design course which I am doing at college. I also need the same phrase in swedish or another Scandinavian language. I am hoping that you can help.
Chantal
Danish translation:det blå og hvide hus/det blå-hvide hus/huset med de blå-hvide farver
Explanation:
good luck :-)
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you for giving me three options which are extremely useful, and for replying so promptly. I am sorry I did not reply sooner, however I lost myself in finishing my project for college. I have used all three within my project and suggested that the "house" in question be called The Blue and White House in Danish using one of the options given. The other two have been used in the text. Thank you once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5det blå og hvide hus/det blå-hvide hus/huset med de blå-hvide farver
Barbara Østergaard
5det blå og hvide hus
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
det blå og hvide hus


Explanation:
"det blå og hvide hus" is Danish. Please repost under English>Swedish for a translation into Swedish!!


    Reference: http://manila.djh.dk/hold4/discuss/msgReader$92?mode=day
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
det blå og hvide hus/det blå-hvide hus/huset med de blå-hvide farver


Explanation:
good luck :-)

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
thank you for giving me three options which are extremely useful, and for replying so promptly. I am sorry I did not reply sooner, however I lost myself in finishing my project for college. I have used all three within my project and suggested that the "house" in question be called The Blue and White House in Danish using one of the options given. The other two have been used in the text. Thank you once again.