KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art/Literary

peace

Danish translation: fred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Danish translation:fred
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

21:04 Mar 1, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
peace in the world
fred
Explanation:
peace in the world = verdensfred/fred i verden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. Kjærulff Nielsen (Eng-Da)
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fred
Barbara Østergaard
5 +1fred
Allround


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fred


Explanation:
peace in the world = verdensfred/fred i verden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. Kjærulff Nielsen (Eng-Da)

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isak Otto: 'verdensfred' is more of a concept, 'fred i verden' an actual state of affairs. The choice depends on context. But if the context is religious, I'd probably go for 'fred på jorden'
15 hrs
  -> I agree!

agree  Lise Smidth
229 days
  -> tak - tænk en gang at dette spsm. ikke er blevet lukket endnu :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fred


Explanation:
Peace on Earth
Fred på Jorden

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isak Otto: if religious, I'd choose this; if political/historical either of the three suggestion may do, depending on context
15 hrs