KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art/Literary

breathe

Danish translation: træk vejret


11:51 May 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Danish translation:træk vejret
Explanation:
Completely impossible without any context! Infinitive: ånde, trække vejret, ventilere, imperative: træk vejret, ånd.....
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Åndedræt / Ånde / VejrtrækningSabine H
5ånde/trække vejretxxxlone
4Ånd ind.Britta Tvede
1 +3træk vejret
Lisbeth Mejer
4Trække vejret
Christina Clark


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trække vejret


Explanation:
... or 'ånde'

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ånde/trække vejret


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    xx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
træk vejret


Explanation:
Completely impossible without any context! Infinitive: ånde, trække vejret, ventilere, imperative: træk vejret, ånd.....

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: Agree that it's quite impossible without further context :o)
17 mins

agree  xxxschwensen
26 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ånd ind.


Explanation:
Sounds a little more like a headline

Britta Tvede
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Åndedræt / Ånde / Vejrtrækning


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...

Sabine H
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13